Christchurch City Council 2016 to 2019 committee and joint committee structure.

Details of each of the Council committees and joint committees are listed below along with the contact details for the Committee Advisor, please contact us if you have any questions or issues to raise with a Committee.


Council committees

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Chair Ms Kim Wallace
Deputy chair Councillor Manji
Members Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Mr Mark Russell
Mr Michael Rondel
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference  [PDF, 215 KB]

Central City Development Forum

Central City Development Forum

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy chair Councillor Swiggs
Membership The Mayor and All Councillors. One representative from each of the following organisations:
  • ChristchurchNZ
  • Canterbury Employers’ Chamber of Commerce
  • Christchurch Central City Business Association
  • Development Christchurch Limited
  • Property Council of NZ – South Island
  • Real Estate Institute of New Zealand Incorporated
  • Central City Residents Association
Committee advisor David Corlett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference Central City Development Forum - Terms of reference [PDF, 16 KB]

Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee

 

Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji) 
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck) 
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater) 
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter) 
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East) 
Committee advisor

Megan Pearce
megan.pearce@ccc.govt.nz
03-941 8140

Terms of reference Chief Executive Performance and Employment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 67 KB]

Civic Awards Committee

Civic Awards Committee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Manji
Councillor Templeton
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8529
Terms of reference Civic Awards Committee – Terms of Reference  [PDF, 191 KB]

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Members The Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillors and Community Board Members are all eligible to be part of Hearings Panels to hear matters arising.

Hearings Panels are composed as required by those with the delegation as set out in the Register of Delegations (Part B – Sub-Part 3).
Hearings advisors

Dog Control Hearings
Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436

RMA Hearings
Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566

Bus Shelter Hearings
Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227

Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 4)

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Gough
Other members Councillor Johansen
Councillor East
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Cotter
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Finance and Performance Committee of the Whole

Finance and Performance Committee

Chair Councillor Manji
Deputy chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership The Mayor and all Councillors
Committee advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6227
Terms of reference Finance and Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 85 KB]  

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy chair Councillor East
Membership Councillor Keown
Mr Murray Harrington
Mr Paul Coleman
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 237 KB]

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Includes the Land Drainage Working Group.

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy chair Councillor Davidson
Membership

Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Templeton

 

Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 75 KB]

Subordinate bodies

Land Drainage Working Group

Chair Councillor Cotter
Other members Councillor Davidson
Councillor Clearwater
Invited attendees: Councillor Scandrett
and Environment Canterbury representative: Paul Hulse
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference  Land Drainage Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 253 KB]

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Chair Councillor Buck
Deputy chair Councillor Templeton
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Gough
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Swiggs
Committee advisor Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6262
Terms of reference Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 105 KB]

International Relations Working Group

International Relations Working Group

Chair Councillor Chen
Deputy chair Councillor Johanson
Other members Chair, Christchurch Educated or representative
CEO CCT/GM Tourism in TEED or representative
CEO DCL or representative
Representative from Sister City Chairs
Director Christchurch Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade or representative
International Business Advisor or representative, Canterbury Employers Chamber of Commerce
Other members to be appointed by the Social & Community Development Committee
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference International Relations Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 90 KB]

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Chair Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Other members General Manager City Services (David Adamson)
Head of Transport (Richard Osborne)
Head of Planning & Strategic Transport (David Griffiths)
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders.@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Regulatory Performance Committee

Regulatory Performance Committee

Acting chair Councillor Gough
Acting deputy chair Councillor Templeton
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor East
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 195 KB] 

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Other members Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillors Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Clearwater
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Terms of reference Rockfall Protection Structures Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 230 KB]

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Includes the Multicultural Subcommittee and Housing Subcommittee.

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Chair Councillor Clearwater
Deputy chair Councillor Livingstone
Other members Councillor Chen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Scandrett
Committee advisor David Corlett
david.corlett@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 5421
Terms of reference Social, Community Development and Housing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 71 KB] [PDF, 258 KB]

Subordinate bodies

Multicultural Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Chen
Other members Councillors Galloway and Livingstone
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Multicultural Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 65 KB]

Housing Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Livingstone
Other members Councillor Buck, Johansen, Clearwater, Galloway and Swiggs
Committee advisor Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6262
Terms of reference Housing Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 254 KB]

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Chair Councillor Templeton
Membership Councillor Galloway
Councillor East
Councillor Johanson
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board Member Jake McLellan
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436 
Terms of reference Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party – Terms of Reference [PDF, 13 KB]

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Runanga Committee

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Te Maire Tau
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
Chair of the Multicultural Subcommittee (Councillor Chen)
Rūnanga members Chairs of Papatipu Rūnanga or their delegates
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 208 KB]


Joint committees

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Chair Paula Smith
Council members Deputy Mayor Andrew Turner
ECan members Councillor Elizabeth Cunningham
Community members Gina Waibl
Fiona Nichol
Garrick Thorn
Ben Manson
Rima Herber
Elizabeth Macpherson
Rūnanga representatives June Swindells
Manaia Cunningham
Pere Tainui
Benita Wakefield
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Joint Committee

Chair Mayor Lianne Dalziel
Council members Mayor Dalziel with authority to appoint, if necessary, an elected member as the Mayor's alternate and to delegate authority to that person to act for her.
Other members Ashburton District Council Mayor Donna Favel
Environment Canterbury Councillor John Sunckell
Hurunui District Council Mayor Winton Dalley
Kaikoura District Council Mayor Winston Gray
Mackenzie District Council Mayor Graham Smith
Selwyn District Council Mayor Sam Broughton
Timaru District Council Mayor Damon Odey
Waimakariri District Council Mayor David Ayers
Waimate District Council Craig Rowley 
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Constituting statute Civil Defence Emergency Management Act 2002(external link)

Canterbury Regional Landfill Joint Committee

Canterbury Regional Landfill Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Livingstone
Council members Councillor Cotter
Councillor Davidson
Other members Councillor Robbie Brine - Waimakariri District Council        
Councillor Neil Brown - Ashburton District Council 
Councillor Dick Davison - Hurunui District Council   
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council 
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8529
Founding document Constituting Agreement

Canterbury Waste Joint Committee

Canterbury Waste Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Livingstone
Council members Councillor Cotter (Deputy Chair)
Councillor Davidson
Other members Councillor Robbie Brine - Waimakariri District Council        
Councillor Neil Brown - Ashburton District Council 
Councillor Dick Davison - Hurunui District Council   
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council
Councillor Stuart Barwood - Mackenzie District Council  
Councillor Lisa Bond - Kaikoura District Council
Councillor Miriam Morton - Waimate District Council
Councillor Paddy O'Reilly - Timaru District Council
Committee advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8529
Founding document Constituting Agreement

Central Plains Joint Committee

Central Plains Joint Committee

Council members Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Alexander
Committee advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Chair Arapata Reuben
Council members Councillor Pauline Cotter
ECan members Councillor Tom Lambie
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Debra Hasson
Community members Kevin Brown
Helen Caley
Gareth Oddy
Carly Sluys
Abbie Wilson
Annabelle Hasselman
Rūnanga representatives Herewini Banks
Les Wanhalla
Committee advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 8153
Terms of reference Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee

Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee

Chair Bill Wasley
Council members Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Templeton
ECan members Acting Chairman Steve Lowndes
Councillor Cynthia Roberts
Councillor Peter Skelton
Selwyn District Council members Mayor Sam Broughton
Councillor Malcolm Lyall
Councillor Mark Alexander
Waimakariri District Council members Mayor David Ayers
Councillor Kevin Felstead
Councillor Neville Atkinson
Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu Dr Te Maire Tau
Jane Huria
Gail Gordon
Canterbury District Health Board Tā Mark Solomon
Non-voting members Jim Harland (New Zealand Transport Agency)
Kelvan Smith (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet)
Ivan Iafeta (Regenerate Christchurch)
Committee advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6566
Terms of reference Greater Christchurch Partnership - Joint Committee Agreement (Memorandum of Agreement) [PDF, 253 KB] 

Greater Christchurch Public Transport Joint Committee

Greater Christchurch Public Transport Joint Committee

Chair Alister James
Council members Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Cotter
ECan members Chairman David Bedford
Councillor David Caygill
Councillor Steve Lowndes
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Mark Alexander
Waimakariri District Council members Councillor Kevin Felstead
NZTA members Jim Harland
Canterbury District Health Board Dr Anna Stevenson
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Chair Allen Lim
Council members Councillor Anne Galloway
ECan members Councillor Iaean Cranwell
Selwyn District Council members Councillor Murray Lemon
Community members Ron Pellow
Paul Hodgen
Megan Hands
Annie McLaren
Fiona McDonald
Simon Hay
Rūnanga representatives Les Wanhalla
George Tikao
Kylie-Jane Phillips
Benita Wakefield
Committee advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council
Terms of reference Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Summit Road Protection Authority

Includes the Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee.

Summit Road Protection Authority

Chair Councillor Grant Miller (Selwyn District Council)
Council members Councillor Scandrett
Community Board Member Jed O’Donoghue
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Constituting statute Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)

Subordinate bodies

Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee

 
Chair  Paul Loughton
Council members Councillor Scandrett
Community Board Member Jed O’Donoghue
Kelvin McMillan
Other members Councillor Grant Miller (Selwyn District Council)
Douglas Couch
Peter Graham
Denis Aldridge
Christine Dann
James Tricker
Committee advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436
Constituting statue  Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)


Regional committees

Canterbury Regional Transport Committee

Canterbury Regional Transport Committee

Committee of Environment Canterbury
Council representative Councillor Davidson
Other member authorities Ashburton District Council
Environment Canterbury
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Selwyn District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
Department of Conservation
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website  Canterbury Regional Transport Committee(external link)

Canterbury Mayoral Forum

Canterbury Mayoral Forum

Mandated by Triennial Agreement further to section 15 of the Local Government Act 2015
Council representative Mayor Dalziel
Other member councils Ashburton District Council
Environment Canterbury
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Selwyn District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
Waitaki District Council
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website Canterbury Mayoral Forum(external link)

Canterbury Water Regional Committee

Canterbury Water Regional Committee

Committee of Environment Canterbury
Chair Andy Pearce
Community members Jane Demeter
Hugh Canard
Vicky Southworth
Ross Millichamp
Nicky Hyslop
Cole Groves
Te Rūnanga o Ngai Tahu appointment  Rebecca Clements
Rūnanga representatives North Canterbury Rūnanga  – Nigel Harris
Mid Canterbury Rūnanga  – Riki Lewis
South Canterbury Rūnanga  – David Higgins
Council appointments Christchurch City Council – Sara Templeton
North Canterbury district councils – Winton Dalley
Mid Canterbury district councils – Sam Broughton
South Canterbury district councils – Peter McIlraith
Zone representatives Kaikōura – Matthew Hoggard
Hurunui-Waiau – Michele Hawke
Waimakariri – Carolyne Latham
Banks Peninsula - Thomas Kulpe
Christchurch-West Melton – Lance Kenyon
Selwyn-Waihora – Karaitiana Taiuru
Ashburton – Ben Curry
Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora – John Talbot
Upper Waitaki – Sandra Hamnpstead-Tipene
Lower Waitaki-South Coastal Canterbury – Sandra Hamnpstead-Tipene
Government observers Murray Doak
Nick Vincent
Alistair Humphrey
Environment Canterbury appointments Claire MacKay
Rod Cullinane
Committee advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website Canterbury Water Regional Committee(external link)(external link)

Local Government New Zealand Zone 5

Local Government New Zealand Zone 5

Chair Mayor Richard Kempthorne (Tasman District Council)
Council members Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Johansen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Chen
Councillor Templeton
Other member authorities Ashburton District Council
Buller District Council
Chatham Islands Council
Environment Canterbury
Grey District Council
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Marlborough District Council
Nelson City Council
Selwyn District Council
Tasman District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
West Coast Regional Council
Westland District Council
Committee advisor Hannah Simpson – Tasman District Council
Website Local Government New Zealand Zone 5(external link)