The candidates who stood in Christchurch's 2013 local body elections.
Candidates
Profile statements for candidates who stood in Christchurch's 2013 local body elections.
Christchurch City Mayor
Shirley-Papanui Ward Councillor
Shirley-Papanui Community Board
Fendalton-Waimairi Ward Councillor
Fendalton-Waimairi Community Board
Burwood-Pegasus Ward Councillor
Burwood-Pegasus Community Board
Riccarton-Wigram Ward Councillor
Riccarton-Wigram Community Board
Hagley-Ferrymead Ward Councillor
Hagley-Ferrymead Community Board
Spreydon-Heathcote Ward Councillor
Spreydon-Heathcote Community Board
Banks Peninsula Ward Councillor
Akaroa-Wairewa Community Board – Wairewa Subdivision
Akaroa-Wairewa Community Board – Akaroa Subdivision
Lyttelton-Mt Herbert Community Board
Electoral donation returns
Candidates' completed electoral donations and expenses returns.
View a complete table of candidate's returned electoral donations and expenses [PDF, 29 KB].
This table is current to Tuesday 17 December 2014. Some candidates were still to return their forms.
Standing for |
Ward / Community |
Candidate |
Mayor
|
City |
Blair Anderson [PDF, 941 KB] Victor Cattermole Kyle Chapman Lianne Dalziel Tubby Hansen Sammy Harris Hugo Kristinsson [PDF, 229 KB] Paul Lonsdale Robin McCarthy Brad Maxwell Rik Tindall Peter Wakeman |
Councillor
|
Banks Peninsula
|
Mark Belton Jane Broughton Nuk Korako Paula Smith Andrew Turner |
Councillor |
Burwood-Pegasus
|
Victor Cattermole David East Marie Hazledine-Barber Glenn Livingstone Robyn Nuthall [PDF, 234 KB] Sam Park Linda Stewart [PDF, 268 KB] |
Councillor |
Fendalton-Waimairi
|
Faimeh Burke Jamie Gough Drucilla Kingi-Patterson [PDF, 577 KB] Raf Manji Claudia Reid Mike Wall Andrew Yoon Paul Edward Young [PDF, 1.3 MB] |
Councillor |
Hagley-Ferrymead
|
David Breen [PDF, 1.5 MB] Rod Cameron Matthew Carpenter [PDF, 994 KB] Alexandra Davids Nathan Durkin Wendy Gilchrist Wayne Hawker Lisle Hood [PDF, 958 KB] Yani Johanson Paul Lonsdale Tracey McLellan Islay McLeod [PDF, 1.4 MB] |
Councillor |
Riccarton-Wigram
|
Helen Broughton Vicki Buck Jimmy Chen Walpole Wenping Chen Sara Harnett Peter Laloli Mike Mora |
Councillor |
Shirley-Papanui
|
Ngaire Button Jonathan Corfe [PDF, 1.7 MB] Pauline Cotter Ali Jones Aaron Keown Brad Maxwell John Stringer [PDF, 172 KB] |
Councillor |
Spreydon-Heathcote
|
Noeline Allan [PDF, 226 KB] Steve Bush Jeremy Calcroft Phil Clearwater Erin Jackson [PDF, 552 KB] Karolin Potter Melanie Riwai-Couch Tim Scandrett |
Community Board Member |
Burwood-Pegasus
|
Tim Baker Rod Cameron Andrea Cummings Marie Hazledine-Barber Alistair Knewstubb Marty Leith [PDF, 1 MB] Mary McCammon Sam Park Tim Sintes [PDF, 860 KB] Mike Stevens [PDF, 1.7 MB] Linda Stewart [PDF, 268 KB] Stan Tawa Jo Zervos [PDF, 1.7 MB] |
Community Board Member |
Fendalton-Waimairi
|
Ahi Allen Sally Buck Faimeh Burke Val Carter David Cartwright Cheryl Colley David Halstead Bridget Williams Mike Wall |
Community Board Member |
Hagley-Ferrymead
|
Rod Cameron Matthew Carpenter Kyle Chapman Alexandra Davids Joe Davies Paul Findlay Wayne Hawker Brenda Lowe-Johnson Islay McLeod Jackie Maurice [PDF, 183 KB] Catherine Moen [PDF, 1.5 MB] Nathan Ryan Sara Templeton |
Community Board Member |
Riccarton-Wigram
|
Helen Broughton Natalie Bryden Luke Chandler Jeremy Kaye [PDF, 536 KB] Peter Laloli Willie McGregor Debbie Mora Mike Mora Shirish Paranjape Daniel Richards |
Community Board Member |
Shirley-Papanui
|
Jonathan Corfe [PDF, 1.7 MB] Mike Davidson Rosie Halligan Aaron Keown Gary McIlroy Gemma Maslin Catherine Moen [PDF, 1.5 MB] Robbie Naysmith [PDF, 153 KB] Damian Neale [PDF, 276 KB] Emma Norrish [PDF, 1.5 MB] James Park John Stringer [PDF, 172 KB] Ian Tinkler Barbara Watson [PDF, 357 KB] Daniel Wright |
Community Board Member |
Spreydon-Heathcote
|
Rod Cameron Melanie Coker Ian Cumming David Drayton Tubby Hansen Paul McMahon [PDF, 1.6 MB] Helene Mautner Karolin Potter Rik Tindall |
Community Board Member |
Lyttelton-Mt Herbert
|
Denis Aldridge [PDF, 197 KB] Jane Broughton Ann Jolliffe Malcolm Leitch Jed O'Donoghue Adrian Te Patu [PDF, 1.6 MB] Paula Smith Christine Wilson |
Community Board Member |
Wairewa Community Subdivision
|
Maria Bartlett Bryan Morgan [PDF, 1.4 MB] Tori Peden [PDF, 857 KB] |
Community Board Member |
Akaroa Community Subdivision
|
Lyndon Graham Janis Haley Leigh Hickey Pam Richardson |