Christchurch City Council 2019 Election Results

The final result for the Christchurch City Council elections held on Saturday 12th October is as follows.

Christchurch City Council 2019

Triennial Elections

 DECLARATION OF RESULT

 

The final result for the Christchurch City Council elections held on Saturday 12th October is as follows.

Mayoralty   Votes Received
DALZIEL, Lianne Best for Christchurch 48,400
PARK, Darryll Independent Move Christchurch Forward 30,086 
MINTO, John Keep Our Assets Canterbury 9,827
ANDERSON, J.T.   5,183
SCHONBORN, Adrian-Cosmin Independent 2,229
MCCARTHY, Robin Independent 1,209
MCPAIKE, Stephen   1,101
PARK, Sam   1,053
WAKEMAN, Peter STOP Trashing Our Planet 815
ANDERSON, Blair Another Mildgreen Initiative 729
WHITE, Aaron Independent 547 
GLASS, Jim Independent 542 
HANSEN, Tubby Economic Euthentic's 308 

INFORMAL
 
212
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   1,536 

Lianne DALZIEL is declared elected. 

 

 

Harewood Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
KEOWN, Aaron  Independent 5,365
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour 1,401

INFORMAL 
 
5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   275

 Aaron KEOWN is declared elected.

 

 

Waimairi Ward (1 vacancy)   Votes Received
MACDONALD, Sam Independent Citizens 4,752
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour 1,628

INFORMAL
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   319

 Sam MACDONALD is declared elected. 

 

 

Papanui Ward (1 vacancy)       Votes Received
DAVIDSON, Mike Independent  2,390
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour 1,740
STRINGER, John Independent 1,220
MCDOUGALL, Peter Independent Citizens 746

INFORMAL
 
74
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   249

 Mike DAVIDSON is declared elected. 

 

 

Fendalton Ward (1 vacancy)     Votes Received
GOUGH, James   Independent Citizens  6,053
BENSON, David Conservative Independent 1,001
WAKEMAN, Peter  STOP Trashing Our Planet 590

INFORMAL
 
25
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   454

 James GOUGH is declared elected. 

 

 

Innes Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
COTTER, Pauline  The People's Choice 2,602
WILSON, Mark  Independent Voice For Innes 1,207
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) Independent Stop the Rot  798
HAU, Nigel Independent 456
PARSONSON, Cam Independent 307

INFORMAL
 
41
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   321

 Pauline COTTER is declared elected.  

 

 

Burwood Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
MAUGER, Phil  Independent 4,267
LIVINGSTONE, Glenn The People's Choice - Labour 3,005

INFORMAL
 
6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   150

 Phil MAUGER is declared elected. 

 

 

Coastal Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
DANIELS, James Your Vote - Your Voice Independent 2,795
EAST, David Independent 2,456
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour 1,199

INFORMAL
 
27
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   132

 James DANIELS is declared elected.  

 

 

Hornby Ward (1 vacancy)      Votes Received
CHEN, Jimmy The People's Choice - Labour  3,282
PETERS, Mark  Independent For Hornby 2,193

INFORMAL  
 
5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   142

 Jimmy CHEN is declared elected. 

 

 

Halswell Ward (1 vacancy)     Votes Received
GALLOWAY, Anne  The People's Choice 3,834
LONSDALE, Paul   3,635
YAU, Sam Independent  1,296

INFORMAL
 
13
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   306

 Anne GALLOWAY is declared elected.  

 

 

Riccarton Ward (1 vacancy)   Votes Received
CHU, Catherine Independent Citizens 2,438
RIMELL, Anthony The People's Choice - Labour 965
LALOLI, Peter Independent 591
CONNELLY, John  Independent 548
CHANDLER, Luke  Independent - Best for Riccarton 241

INFORMAL
 
38
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   127

 Catherine CHU is declared elected.  

 

Spreydon Ward (1 vacancy)   Votes Received
COKER, Melanie The People's Choice - Labour 3,572
GATONYI, Peter Independent 1,244
ESDAILE, Scott Independent 950

INFORMAL
 
19
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   231

 Melanie COKER is declared elected.  

 

 

Central Ward (1 vacancy)   Votes Received
MCLELLAN, Jake Labour  2,205
ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens  1,236
SWIGGS, Deon Local - Independent 1,017

INFORMAL
 
6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   243

 Jake MCLELLAN is declared elected.  

 

 

Cashmere Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
SCANDRETT, Tim Independent  4,017
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour 3,104
SULLIVAN, Joe   403

INFORMAL  
 
63
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   291

 Tim SCANDRETT is declared elected.  

 

 

Linwood Ward (1 vacancy)     Votes Received
JOHANSON, Yani The People's Choice - Labour 3,861
DAVIDS, Alexandra  Your Positive Voice For Linwood 1,363

INFORMAL
 
5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   133

  Yani JOHANSON is declared elected. 

 

 

Heathcote Ward (1 vacancy)    Votes Received
TEMPLETON, Sara Strong Community: Healthy Environment  5,621
LATHAM, Darrell Independent 2,340

INFORMAL
 
6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   392

  Sara TEMPLETON is declared elected. 

 

 

Banks Peninsula Ward (1 vacancy)     Votes Received
TURNER, Andrew The People's Choice 2,677
NEEDHAM, Howard Independent 883

INFORMAL
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   185

 Andrew TURNER is declared elected.  

 

 

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
* KEOWN, Aaron (Withdrawn) Independent 4,659
CHEN, Linda  Independent Citizens  3,118
MIDDLEMISS, Jason Independent Citizens  2,681
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour 1,780

INFORMAL
 
3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   202

(*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.)

 Linda CHEN and Jason MIDDLEMISS are declared elected. 

 

 

Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
WALL, Mike Independent 4,238
PARANJAPE, Shirish Independent Citizens 3,132
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour 2,184
SINGH, Pereen Independent Citizens  1,641

INFORMAL
 
2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   349

 Shirish PARANJAPE and Mike WALL are declared elected. 

 

 

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board (2 vacancies)    Votes Received
NORRISH, Emma Independent 2,894
BRITTEN, Simon Think Papanui  2,309
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour  2,291
BENAIA, Merav  The People's Choice - Labour 1,876
MCDOUGALL, Peter Independent Citizens 1,782

INFORMAL
 
2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   291

 Simon BRITTEN and Emma NORRISH are declared elected.  

 

 

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
WILLIAMS, Bridget Independent Citizens 4,490
CARTWRIGHT, David Independent Citizens  4,089
BURN, John Independent 2,568
BENSON, David Conservative Independent 1,395
HAMPTON, Peter   1,157

INFORMAL
 
5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   541

 David CARTWRIGHT and Bridget WILLIAMS are declared elected. 

 

 

Innes Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board (2 vacancies)    Votes Received
JONES, Ali Independent  2,529
TWADDELL, Emma The Independent People's Voice 2,323
KAUR, Parminder The People's Choice - Labour 1,034
CHAPPELL-EASON, Holly   1,007
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) Independent Stop the Rot 1,004
BYRNE, Jo Independent 999
PARSONSON, Cam Independent 598
MCKENZIE, Jane L Independent 464

INFORMAL
 
4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   292

 Ali JONES and Emma TWADDELL are declared elected.  

 

 

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
FRAYLE, Bebe The People's Choice - Labour 3,334
STEWART, Linda Independent 3,282
SUGRUE, Greg The People's Choice - Labour 3,239
DAVIS, Dean   2,568

INFORMAL 
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   477

 Bebe FRAYLE and Linda STEWART are declared elected. 

 

 

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies)    Votes Received
ZERVOS, Jo Independent 2,806
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour 2,715
SWEET, Cathy  For Communities You'll Love To Live In 2,585
TAVETE, Rebecca    1,813
BRAGG, Soozie   1,244

INFORMAL
 
3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   343

 Kelly BARBER and Jo ZERVOS are declared elected. 

 

 

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)    Votes Received
PETERS, Mark Independent For Hornby 2,636
MORA, Mike The People's Choice - Labour 2,112
BRYDEN, Natalie The People's Choice - Labour 1,920
WARD, Bruce Independent 1,701
EAGAR, Jolene Independent 1,606

INFORMAL 
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   193

 Mike MORA and Mark PETERS are declared elected.  

 

 

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)    Votes Received
MOORE, Andrei  The People's Choice  4,208
MORA, Debbie Independent - Community Focussed 3,504
MCFARLANE, Ross Our Community My Priority 2,950
YAU, Sam Independent 2,183
SINGH WARRAICH, Narinder The People's Choice - Labour 1,524
GERADTS, Adele For Communities You'll Love To Live In 1,427

INFORMAL
 
4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   384

 Andrei MOORE and Debbie MORA are declared elected. 

 

 

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
* CHU, Catherine (Withdrawn) Independent Citizens  2,827
BROUGHTON, Helen Independent Citizens 1,736
FOUDA, Gamal The People's Choice -Labour 
1,154
LALOLI, Peter Independent 1,004
AITKEN, Al Independent 886
PANDEY, Manish The People's Choice - Labour 696
CHANDLER, Luke Independent - Best for Riccarton 586

INFORMAL
 
3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   150

 (*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.)

 Helen BROUGHTON and Gamal FOUDA are declared elected. 

 

 

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (2 vacancies)   Votes Received
STEWART-WARD, Callum The People's Choice - Labour 3,790
POTTER, Karolin The People's Choice 3,521
GATONYI, Peter Independent 2,171
HANSEN, Tubby  A Bus for Somerfield 534

INFORMAL 
 
3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   261

 Karolin POTTER and Callum STEWART-WARD are declared elected. 

 

 

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board
(2 vacancies) 
  Votes Received
BUCK, Sally Independent 1,878
LOMAX, Michelle Labour 1,788
GAUTAM, Sunita Labour 1,283
ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens 1,232
PEARSON, Simone Rewa Independent 790
HAWKER, Wayne Independent 537
BRITNELL, Irinka   429
YEARBURY, Peter Progressive Independent 353

INFORMAL 
 
6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   253

 Sally BUCK and Michelle LOMAX are declared elected.  

 

 

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board 
(2 vacancies)
  Votes Received
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour 5,010
LESLIE, Keir The People's Choice - Labour  4,428
CUMMING, Ian Independent 2,771

INFORMAL
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   457

 Keir LESLIE and Lee SAMPSON are declared elected. 

 

 

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board
(2 vacancies) 
  Votes Received
DAVIDS, Alexandra Your Positive Voice For Linwood 2,923
SIMONS, Jackie The People's Choice - Labour 2,738
KAKOI, Hana Thriving Communities 2,015
SINGH, Jack SSD Multicultural Community, Linwood 1,284

INFORMAL
 
3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   223

  Alexandra DAVIDS and Jackie SIMONS are declared elected. 

 

 

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board
(2 vacancies)  
  Votes Received
LINDLEY, Tim For Communities You'll Love To Live In 5,323
LATHAM, Darrell Independent  4,972
WOODS, Gail Patricia Independent 2,605

INFORMAL
 
0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   596

  Darrell LATHAM and Tim LINDLEY are declared elected.  

 

 

Lyttelton Community Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board
(2 vacancies)
  Votes Received
FIELDS, Tyrone The People's Choice - Labour 808
DAVIDSON, Reuben The People's Choice - Labour 719
EVERINGHAM, Wendy   680

INFORMAL
 
0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   23

  Reuben DAVIDSON and Tyrone FIELDS are declared elected. 

 

 

Wairewa Community Subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board
(1 vacancy)
  Votes Received
PEDEN, Tori    226
PUENTENER, Marcus Independent 182

INFORMAL 
 
1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS   14

  Tori PEDEN is declared elected. 

 

 

Akaroa subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board 
(2 vacancies) 
  Votes Received
STEWART, Jamie Independent 656
HARRISON, Nigel   547
MOLLOY, Keith   296

INFORMAL
 
0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS    26

 Nigel HARRISON and Jamie STEWART are declared elected.


The voter return was 41.13%, being 102,233 votes, excluding special votes.

 

 

Jo Daly
Electoral Officer
Christchurch City Council
16 October 2019