Find out more about what data the Chch events app collects and how this data is used.

Privacy policy

Last updated on 31 January 2017.

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy describes how Christchurch City Council (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us) collects, uses and discloses your personal information obtained through our mobile app for events (Chch Events).

1.2 Application of Privacy Policy: The information in this Privacy Policy only applies to personal and other information collected through Chch Events, and does not apply to any of our other websites or online services (which may have their own privacy policies).

1.3 Updates: We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will give you notice of changes using Chch Events. We will indicate the date of the last update of this Privacy Policy on the version of the Privacy Policy available through Chch Events. You should check this Privacy Policy from time to time to check for any amendments. If you continue to use Chch Events after the amendment, you will be considered to have accepted the amended Privacy Policy.

1.4 Privacy Act: We are required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act). Personal information is collected, held and used in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act. In particular, we will:

(a) use personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected;

(b) retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected; and

(c) release personal information to a third party only when required to or permitted to by law, if you have authorised the release or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

1.5 This Privacy Policy explains:

(a) what kind of personal information we collect;

(b) when we collect personal information;

(c) how we use personal information;

(d) how we store information;

(e) our use of cookies and analytics tools; and

(f) how you can contact us.

2. What kind of personal information we collect

2.1 We automatically log some information which is, or may be, personal information when you use Chch Events, including:

(a) your location information unless you have disabled this (see clause 2.2 for more information about this);

(b) information about your mobile device, including your mobile device type and unique device identifier, the version of the operating system you are using (e.g., Android or iOS), IP address, the language setting on your phone and the time zone you are in;

(c) when you last accessed Chch Events; and

(d) information relating to your use of Chch Events, such as your search queries on Chch Events, events you have saved, events you have shared through other apps on your mobile device, the types of events you are interested in, when you last accessed Chch Events, the duration of your use of, and the number of times you have used, Chch Events.

2.2 If you have allowed Chch Events to access your location data, we will collect GPS-level data about your precise location while Chch Events is open on your mobile device. We will use this information to show you events which are local to you. If you opt out of sharing your location data with us, you will still be able to use Chch Events, however, the events shown to you will not be tailored to your location.

2.3 We will also collect information you give us, for example if you contact us about Chch Events.

2.4 We may also obtain personal information from third parties with your consent, and where permitted by law.

2.5 Chch Events has been developed with the use of third party software products some of which may collect information through your use of Chch Events. This third party software includes:

(a) A software development kit (SDK) licensed from OneSignal(external link). The OneSignal SDK enables One Signal to collect or access information about users of Chch Events, including the information described in clauses 2.1 and 2.2 above. The information collected or accessed by OneSignal and how OneSignal uses and discloses that information is set out in the OneSignal privacy policy(external link).

(b) Google Analytics, a service that provides aggregated reports on website activity. We use Google Analytics to further understand how Chch Events can be improved. Google Analytics relies on the use of cookies. For detail on what information is collected via Google Analytics, and how it is stored and used, see Google’s privacy policy(external link).

(c) OpenStreetMap, a tile service that provides mapping data. We use OpenStreetMap to provide the imagery used in the maps on Chch Events so that you can see events near your location. Open Street Map Foundation’s privacy policy is available online(external link).

(d) Leaflet, a leading open-source JavaScript library for mobile device-friendly interactive maps. We use Leaflet to code the map feature on Chch Events. Leaflet does not collect information through your use of the app. More information about Leaflet is available online(external link).


2.6 When accessing or using any third party website, such as the OneSignal, Google, Leaflet and OneStreetMap websites, your personal information may be collected by those third parties. You should refer to the applicable licence provisions, terms of use and privacy policies of those websites.

3. When we collect personal information

3.1 We collect personal information about you:

(a) through your use of Chch Events;

(b) when you contact us in relation to your use of Chch Events and/or any related services we provide to you; and

(c) when a third party provides personal information to us in accordance with clause 2.4.

4. How we use personal information

4.1 We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us in the following ways:

(a) to tailor the information you receive through Chch Events to your preferences, including to inform you of, or to remind you about, any events or information which may be of interest to you, including events tailored to you based on your location or your preferences;

(b) to process and respond to your enquiries, requests or other communications from you relating to Chch Events;

(c) to exercise any of our rights or perform any of our obligations under the Terms of Use.

(d) for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected or for which we have your consent;

(e) to assist us with analysing the use of Chch Events, and further developing and improving Chch Events;

(f) to comply with relevant laws; and

(g) for our administrative purposes and any other purposes permitted by law.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to our agents, service providers (including our hosting providers), third party software providers and any other relevant third parties to the extent necessary to make Chch Events available to you, or in connection with any of the purposes set out in paragraph 4.1 above;

(b) if we are requested to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations; or

(c) with your authorisation or where we are otherwise permitted to do so by applicable law.

4.3 We may aggregate your personal information, in an anonymised form, with any other data and/or into a different format. We may use the aggregated data for analytical and other purposes set out above. Where we have aggregated your personal information with other information or data, we may use the aggregated information or data set in any form and in any manner, except that:

(a) we will not publish, disclose or provide the aggregated information in a form where you are specifically identified; and

(b) we will ensure that your personal information cannot readily be identified in, or extracted from, any aggregated information or data set which is to be published or disclosed.

5. How we store information

Your information that is collected and retained by us may be stored by us or by our service providers on our behalf. We have entered into appropriate arrangements requiring our hosting provider to keep the hosted information secure and confidential. Where we store information ourselves, we have implemented reasonable measures designed to keep your information safe and secure.

6. Use of cookies and analytics tools

6.1 We use cookies and analytics tools on Chch Events:

(a) for session authentication purposes; and

(b) to collect information about how you use Chch Events, such as to store information about your event preferences, and to track clicks (for example when you are refreshing the events list and/or opening the map view).

6.2 A cookie is a small data file that the website or app sends to your mobile device, which the mobile device may store for later retrieval by the website or app.

6.3 Some cookies we use last only for the duration of your mobile app session and expire when you close your browser or exit the app. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to Chch Events and will last for longer.

6.4 If you reject cookies, you may still use Chch Events, but your ability to use some of its features or functionality may be limited.

7. Contacting us

7.1 You may inquire about, and seek access to, personal information we hold about you that can be readily retrieved by contacting us.

7.2 You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by contacting us. If we do not agree to your request for correction, you may then request that we take reasonable steps to attach to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

7.3 If you think that we have breached the Privacy Act and have not addressed your concerns to your satisfaction, or if you would like to find out more about our obligations, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline 0800 803 909.

Terms of use

Version 1 – effective from 31 January 2018.

1. Introduction

1.1 Chch Events Service: Christchurch City Council (referred to in these Terms of Use as we, us and our) provides an app for use on mobile devices which gives information about upcoming events in Christchurch (referred to in these Terms of Use as Chch Events).

1.2 Application of Terms of Use: Chch Events is owned and operated by us and is governed by these Terms of Use. You must accept these Terms of Use as part of the process for installing Chch Events on your mobile device, and these Terms of Use form a legally binding contract between you and us once you accept them. You will not be able to use Chch Events if you do not accept these Terms of Use.

1.3 Term: These Terms of Use apply for so long as you have Chch Events installed on your mobile device. You can uninstall Chch Events at any time.

1.4 Privacy: The way in which we use personal information is explained in, and governed by, the Chch Events Privacy Policy. By using Chch Events, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms outlined in the Chch Events Privacy Policy.

2. Events

2.1 Featured Events: The events featured on Chch Events may be events conducted or promoted by persons other than us or any of our related entities. In listing featured events, we rely on the information provided to us by the event organisers or promoters and do not warrant or take responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of such information.

2.2 Fees: Not all events featured on Chch Events are free of charge to attend and it may be necessary to purchase tickets to an event. If a ticket is required to be purchased, or there are fees payable to attend a featured event, you will be required to purchase the ticket from, or pay the fee to, the event organiser or promoter, or the applicable ticketing agent.

3. App notifications, location data and sharing events

3.1 App notifications: Chch Events allows you to save events you are interested in and we will send you notifications with information and reminders about the events you have saved. If you do not wish to receive notifications relating to Chch Events, you can opt out of receiving these notifications at any time by deactivating the notifications option in the settings menu of Chch Events, or in the notification settings on your mobile device.

3.2 Location data: If you have allowed Chch Events to access your location data, we will use your location to show you events which are local to you. You can opt out of sharing your location with us by deactivating the location option in the settings menu of Chch Events or the location settings on your mobile device. Our use of location data is described in the Chch Events Privacy Policy.

3.3 Sharing events: You can use the 'share' function to share events to third party apps that you may have on your mobile device. If you do share events, you will be solely responsible for all postings you make in relation to the shared events and you must not alter, or attempt to alter, any of the information regarding the event when sharing the event. We will collect information about events that you share.

4. Updates

4.1 Updates to these Terms of Use: We may amend these Terms of Use from time to time. We will either indicate the date of the last update of these Terms of Use on the version of the Terms of Use available through Chch Events, or by direct notification on your mobile device. You should check the Terms of Use from time to time to check for any amendments. If you continue to use Chch Events after any such amendment, you will be considered to have accepted the amended Terms of Use.

4.2 Chch Events Updates: We may from time to time make available an updated or new version of Chch Events, including to provide bug fixes and/or new, replacement or improved features or functionality (App Update). You acknowledge that:

(a) any failure by you to download an App Update may result in your use of Chch Events being restricted or subject to interruptions or errors; and

(b) an App Update may require you to run a more recent version of the relevant operating system for your mobile device.

We may also choose to cease making Chch Events available at any time.

5. Your responsibillites

5.1 Lawful use: You may only use Chch Events for lawful purposes and you must comply with all applicable laws when accessing and using Chch Events.

5.2 Instructions: You must comply with any instructions we provide to you relating to access to, and use of, Chch Events.

5.3 Prohibited acts: You must not:

(a) copy, modify, translate or otherwise create derivative works from any part of, or reverse engineer or decompile the whole or any part of, Chch Events (or attempt to do so, or assist anyone else to do so);

(b) copy any part of Chch Events, except as permitted by these Terms of Use, and to the extent that copying occurs automatically in the normal course of your accessing Chch Events;

(c) interfere with, or disrupt, the provision of Chch Events or its use by anyone else; or

(d) attempt to gain unauthorised access to Chch Events, the server on which Chch Events is stored or any server, computer or database connected to Chch Events.

6. Intellectual property

6.1 Copyright: Unless otherwise indicated, we or our licensors hold the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on Chch Events (Materials). You do not acquire any ownership rights in the Materials by using Chch Events or any of the Materials.

6.2 Your Use of Materials: The Materials can be accessed and used by you for personal and non-commercial purposes free of charge on the mobile device that you own or control. The Materials may not otherwise be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, distributed or used in any way unless specifically authorised by us.

6.3 Trademarks and logos: We do not authorise the use of any of our trademarks or logos, or any other trademarks and logos on Chch Events, without our prior written permission. These are the registered or unregistered trademarks of us or our licensors.

6.4 Your Content: Anything you provide to us, including feedback, ideas or suggestions that you give us, in relation to Chch Events may be used by us free of any obligations to you (including payment).

7. Liability and disclaimers

7.1 Accuracy and errors: The preparation and provision of the information on Chch Events has been made in good faith from a number of sources that are believed to be reliable. All due care has been taken to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date. However, we do not warrant or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via Chch Events will always be accurate, complete or current; or free of errors, defects, viruses or other harmful components.

7.2 No guarantee of availability: We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that Chch Events is available as much of the time as possible, but we do not warrant or represent that Chch Events will be available at all times, or that access to Chch Events will be uninterrupted.

7.3 Liability Exclusions: Subject to clause 7.6, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any errors and omissions, nor for:

(a) any direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damage;

(b) any loss of data, profits, revenue, business or goodwill; or

(c) any damage to your mobile device or the data held on your mobile device,

arising out of or in connection with the use of Chch Events or the data contained on it.

7.4 Limitation of Liability: If notwithstanding the above, we are found to be liable to you for any damage or loss which arises as a result of your use of Chch Events, our liability (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) shall not exceed $50.00.

7.5 Warranties Excluded: To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim and exclude all representations, warranties and conditions, whether express, implied or statutory, relating to Chch Events, other than those representations, warranties and conditions identified expressly in these Terms of Use.

7.6 Consumer Guarantees: Notwithstanding any other provision of these Terms of Use, nothing in these Terms of Use limit any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (CGA), provided that if you are in trade (as defined in the CGA) and are using Chch Events in trade, you agree that the provisions of the CGA do not apply.

8. Suspension and termination

8.1 Suspension of Operation: We may withdraw or suspend the operation of Chch Events, or cease to provide and/or update content to Chch Events, with or without notice to you, if we have reasonable grounds for doing so, including for security, legal or business reasons.

8.2 Suspension or Termination of Access: We may suspend and/or terminate your right to access and use Chch Events, with immediate effect at any time, including where you have not complied with these Terms of Use. We will use all reasonable endeavours to notify you if we do so, except where we are prohibited from doing so under applicable law.

9. Third party websites and services

9.1 Third Party Sites: Chch Events may link you to websites and third parties connected to featured events. These websites are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the accuracy or any other aspect of the content of such websites. Your use of such websites is subject to their terms of use. The inclusion of a link to any such websites does not mean that we have reviewed and endorse or assume responsibility for material posted or services or products offered on that website.

9.2 Operating System: To operate effectively Chch Events requires Apple iOS 9 or higher or Android 4.4 or higher. You are responsible for ensuring you have the appropriate version of these operating systems and must comply with the applicable terms of use of those operating systems.

10. General

10.1 Assignment: Your rights and obligations under these Terms of Use are personal to you and you may not assign or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations under these Terms of Use to any other person without our prior written consent. We may assign or transfer any or all of our rights or obligations under these Terms of Use at our sole discretion.

10.2 Force Majeure: Neither you or us will be liable for any breach of these Terms of Use, if and for so long as this breach is a direct result of circumstances beyond the breaching party’s reasonable control.

10.3 Waiver: No waiver by you or us of your or our (as applicable) rights under these Terms of Use will be effective unless it is in writing.

10.4 Governing Law and Jurisdiction: These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand, and any related disputes will be resolved by the New Zealand courts.

10.5 Entire Agreement: These Terms of Use and the documents and information referred to in these Terms of Use record the entire agreement between you and us relating to Chch Events.

10.6 Contacting Us: If you have any questions about these Terms of Use or Chch Events, please contact us(external link).