All candidates for the Christchurch City Council 2019 local elections must file a return of electoral donations and expenses.

Summary of electoral donations and expenses of all candidates [PDF, 143 KB].

As they are filed, the individual returns of all candidates are listed below. 

Mayoralty

Name Affiliation
DALZIEL, Lianne Best for Christchurch
PARK, Darryll [PDF, 934 KB] Independent Move Christchurch Forward
MINTO, John [PDF, 512 KB] Keep Our Assets Canterbury
ANDERSON, J.T. [PDF, 162 KB]  
SCHONBORN, Adrian-Cosmin Independent
MCCARTHY, Robin [PDF, 485 KB] Independent
MCPAIKE, Stephen [PDF, 518 KB]  
PARK, Sam [PDF, 432 KB]  
WAKEMAN, Peter STOP Trashing Our Planet
ANDERSON, Blair Another Mildgreen Initiative
WHITE, Aaron [PDF, 459 KB] Independent
GLASS, Jim [PDF, 461 KB] Independent
HANSEN, Tubby [PDF, 482 KB] Economic Euthentic's

Banks Peninsula Ward

Banks Peninsula Ward

Name Affiliation
 TURNER, Andrew The People's Choice
 NEEDHAM, Howard [PDF, 272 KB] Independent

Banks Peninsula Community Board

Name Affiliation
FIELDS, Tyrone The People's Choice - Labour
DAVIDSON, Reuben The People's Choice - Labour
EVERINGHAM, Wendy [PDF, 1 MB]  
PEDEN, Tori [PDF, 899 KB]  
PUENTENER, Marcus Independent
STEWART, Jamie Independent
HARRISON, Nigel  
MOLLOY, Keith  
   

Burwood Ward

Burwood Ward

Name Affiliation
MAUGER, Phil Independent 
LIVINGSTONE, Glenn The People's Choice - Labour 

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board

Name Affiliation
FRAYLE, Bebe The People's Choice - Labour
STEWART, Linda [PDF, 918 KB] Linda Independent
SUGRUE, Greg The People's Choice - Labour
DAVIS, Dean [PDF, 67 KB]  

Cashmere Ward

Cashmere Ward

Name Affiliation
SCANDRETT, Tim [PDF, 555 KB] Independent
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour
SULLIVAN, Joe [PDF, 4 MB]  

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board

Name Affiliation
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice - Labour
LESLIE, Keir The People's Choice - Labour
CUMMING, Ian [PDF, 61 KB] [PDF, 371 KB] Independent

Central Ward

Central Ward 

Name Affiliation
 MCLELLAN, Jake Labour
 ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens
SWIGGS, Deon Local - Independent

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

Name Affiliation
BUCK, Sally [PDF, 2.2 MB] Independent
LOMAX, Michelle Labour
GAUTAM, Sunita Labour
ANTONY, Clive Independent Citizens
PEARSON, Simone Rewa [PDF, 4 MB] Independent
HAWKER, Wayne [PDF, 338 KB] Independent
BRITNELL, Irinka  
YEARBURY, Peter [PDF, 401 KB] Progressive Independent

Coastal Ward

Coastal Ward

Name Affiliation
DANIELS, James Your Vote - Your Voice Independent
EAST, David Independent
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board

Name Affiliation
ZERVOS, Jo [PDF, 2 MB] Independent
BARBER, Kelly The People's Choice - Labour
SWEET, Cathy [PDF, 264 KB] For Communities You'll Love To Live In
TAVETE, Rebecca [PDF, 703 KB]  
BRAGG, Soozie [PDF, 602 KB]  

Fendalton Ward

Fendalton Ward

Name Affiliation
GOUGH, James [PDF, 2.8 MB] Independent Citizens
BENSON, David Conservative Independent
WAKEMAN, Peter STOP Trashing Our Planet

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

Name Affiliation
WILLIAMS, Bridget Independent Citizens
CARTWRIGHT, David [PDF, 1.9 MB] Independent Citizens
BURN, John Independent
BENSON, David Conservative Independent
HAMPTON, Peter [PDF, 224 KB]  

Halswell Ward

Halswell Ward

Name Affiliation
GALLOWAY, Anne The People's Choice
LONSDALE, Paul [PDF, 312 KB]  
YAU, Sam [PDF, 606 KB] Independent

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board

Name Affiliation
MOORE, Andrei The People's Choice
MORA, Debbie [PDF, 47 KB] Independent - Community Focussed
MCFARLANE, Ross [PDF, 111 KB] Our Community My Priority
YAU, Sam [PDF, 606 KB] YAU, Sam Independent 2,183
SINGH WARRAICH, Narinder The People's Choice - Labour
GERADTS, Adele [PDF, 107 KB] For Communities You'll Love To Live In

Harewood Ward

Harewood Ward

Name Affiliation
KEOWN, Aaron Independent
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

Name Affiliation
KEOWN, Aaron Independent
CHEN, Linda Independent Citizens
MIDDLEMISS, Jason Independent Citizens
FRANICEVIC, Scott The People's Choice - Labour

Heathcote Ward

Heathcote Ward

Name Affiliation
TEMPLETON, Sara [PDF, 549 KB] Strong Community: Healthy Environment
LATHAM, Darrell [PDF, 359 KB] Independent

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

Name Affiliation
LINDLEY, Tim [PDF, 3.4 MB] For Communities You'll Love To Live In 
LATHAM, Darrell [PDF, 359 KB] Independent
WOODS, Gail Patricia Independent

Hornby Ward

Hornby Ward

Name Affiliation
CHEN, Jimmy The People's Choice - Labour
PETERS, Mark [PDF, 1.2 MB] Independent For Hornby

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board

Name Affiliation
PETERS, Mark [PDF, 1.2 MB] Independent For Hornby
MORA, Mike The People's Choice - Labour
BRYDEN, Natalie The People's Choice - Labour
WARD, Bruce [PDF, 95 KB] Independent
EAGAR, Jolene [PDF, 152 KB] Independent

Innes Ward

Innes Ward

Name Affiliation
COTTER, Pauline The People's Choice
WILSON, Mark Independent Voice For Innes
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey)  [PDF, 2.1 MB] Independent Stop the Rot
HAU, Nigel Independent
PARSONSON, Cam Independent

Innes Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board

Name Affiliation
JONES, Ali Independent
TWADDELL, Emma [PDF, 4.8 MB] The Independent People's Voice
KAUR, Parminder The People's Choice - Labour
CHAPPELL-EASON, Holly [PDF, 406 KB]  
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) [PDF, 2.1 MB] Independent Stop the Rot
BYRNE, Jo Independent
PARSONSON, Cam Independent
MCKENZIE, Jane L [PDF, 524 KB] Independent

Linwood Ward

Linwood Ward

Name Affiliation
 JOHANSON, Yani The People's Choice - Labour
 DAVIDS, Alexandra Your Positive Voice For Linwood

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

Name Affiliation
DAVIDS, Alexandra Your Positive Voice For Linwood
SIMONS, Jackie The People's Choice - Labour
KAKOI, Hana [PDF, 11 MB] Thriving Communities
SINGH, Jack [PDF, 3.4 MB] Multicultural Community, Linwood

Papanui Ward

Papanui Ward

Name Affiliation
DAVIDSON, Mike [PDF, 2.9 MB] Independent 
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour
STRINGER, John Independent
MCDOUGALL, Peter [PDF, 55 KB] Independent Citizens

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board

Name Affiliation
NORRISH, Emma [PDF, 2 MB] Independent
BRITTEN, Simon Think Papanui
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice - Labour
BENAIA, Merav he People's Choice - Labour
MCDOUGALL, Peter [PDF, 55 KB] Independent Citizens

Riccarton Ward

Riccarton Ward

Name Affiliation
CHU, Catherine [PDF, 106 KB] Independent Citizens
RIMELL, Anthony The People's Choice - Labour
LALOLI, Peter Independent
CONNELLY, John [PDF, 965 KB] Independent
CHANDLER, Luke Independent - Best for Riccarton

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board

Name Affiliation
CHU, Catherine [PDF, 106 KB] Independent Citizens
BROUGHTON, Helen Independent Citizens
FOUDA, Gamal The People's Choice - Labour
LALOLI, Peter Independent
AITKEN, Al Independent 
PANDEY, Manish The People's Choice - Labour
CHANDLER, Luke Independent - Best for Riccarton 

Spreydon Ward

Spreydon Ward

Name Affiliation
COKER, Melanie The People's Choice - Labour
GATONYI, Peter Independent
ESDAILE, Scott Independent

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board

Name Affiliation
STEWART-WARD, Callum The People's Choice - Labour
POTTER, Karolin The People's Choice
GATONYI, Peter Independent
HANSEN, Tubby [PDF, 480 KB] A Bus for Somerfield

Waimairi Ward

Waimairi Ward

Name Affiliation
MACDONALD, Sam [PDF, 406 KB] Independent Citizens
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour

Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

Name Affiliation
WALL, Mike [PDF, 371 KB] Independent
PARANJAPE, Shirish [PDF, 622 KB] Independent Citizens
HUSSAINI, Zahra The People's Choice - Labour
SINGH, Pereen Independent Citizens